MCQ Questions The Merchant of Venice Act III

ICSE Class 10 English

Icseboards give MCQ Questions The Merchant of Venice Pdf Free Download, Answers, and Marking Scheme. Here we have provided you ICSE Class 10 English MCQ Questions The Merchant of Venice with Answers. Students can view or download the ICSE Board 10th English Question and answers to score good marks in the Class 10 board exam.

Merchant of Venice MCQ Questions

Students should read the Merchant of Venice Act III MCQs ICSE Class 10 notes provided below designed as per the Merchant of Venice book used in ICSE Class 10 English Books. You should refer to all notes provided here for Merchant of Venice Workbook which are really important and can help you to get better marks in ICSE Exams

Merchant of Venice Act 1 Scene 1 Summary

Question. What is the news about Jessica?
(a) she is trying to get away from Lorenzo
(b) she is running around with Christians
(c) she is spending Shylock’s money wildly
(d) no one has seen her

Answer

C

Question. As Act III opens, who are discussing the fate of Antonio’s ships?
(a) Salerio & Solanio
(b) Bassanio & Antonio
(c) Shylock & Antonio
(d) Gratiano & Bassanio

Answer

A

Question. Why does Shylock want to “execute” the bond?
(a) to feed his revenge
(b) to get his money back
(c) to get his daughter back
(d) he does not say

Answer

A

Question. Who is Leah?
(a) Shylock’s wife
(b) Lorenzo’s mother
(c) Jessica’s hand maiden
(d) Old Gobbo’s wife

Answer

A

Question. Who brings Shylock news from Genoa about Jessica?
(a) Launcelot
(b) Abram
(c) Tubal
(d) Salerio

Answer

C

Question. Where is she really going?
(a) to Venice to see Bassanio
(b) to see her cousin in Padua
(c) to a monastery
(d) to Nerissa’s house

Answer

B

Question. What does Shylock say a man’s flesh is good for?
(a) selling on the rialto
(b) making a stew
(c) feeding dogs
(d) baiting fish

Answer

D

Question. Which ancient hero does Portia compare Bassanio to?
(a) Odysseus
(b) Ajax
(c) Achilles
(d) Hercules

Answer

D

Question. What does Portia give Bassanio that he must swear never to part with?
(a) the lead casket
(b) a lock of her golden hair
(c) a ring
(d) her love

Answer

C

Question. Who arrives at Belmont late to the party, but with news?
(a) Lorenzo and Jessica
(b) Solanio
(c) Shylock
(d) Antonio

Answer

A

Question. Of what does Shylock accuse Salerio in scene 1?
(a) providing Antonio a place to hideout
(b) trying to undo the bond
(c) knowing Jessica was leaving
(d) knowing where Jessica is hiding

Answer

C

Question. As scene ii opens, what does Portia ask of Bassanio?
(a) don’t hazard a guess at the caskets
(b) not to select either the gold or silver casket
(c) to wait a few days before he chooses a casket
(d) just to leave Belmont

Answer

C

Question. How does Antonio respond to Shylock in this scene?
(a) He angrily berates Shylock.
(b) He asks for more time to pay off the loan..
(c) He spits on Shylock.
(d) He accepts that the law is the law.

Answer

D

Question. At the beginning of Act III scene v, who tells Jessica that he thinks that, even though she marries a Christian, she is still damned?
(a) Launcelot
(b) Lorenzo
(c) Nerissa
(d) Gratiano

Answer

A

Question. How much money does Portia tell Bassanio to pay to “deface the bond”?
(a) 6,000 ducats
(b) 12,000 ducats
(c) 36,000 ducats
(d) 72,000 ducats

Answer

C

Question. In Act III scene iii, how does Shylock respond to Antonio?
(a) He acts with compassion.
(b) He gives Antonio an opportunity to state his case.
(c) He refuses to let Antonio speak.
(d) He spits on the Christian.

Answer

C

Question. Who/what is Bassanio referring to in the following lines?
“thou pale and common drudge/’tween man and man”
(a) Shylock
(b) the gold casket
(c) the lead casket
(d) Portia

Answer

C

Question. Where does Portia tell everyone that she is going?
(a) to Padua
(b) to a monastery
(c) to her room
(d) to Venice

Answer

B

Question. What surprise news does Gratiano give Bassanio?
(a) that Antonio is dead
(b) that Antonio’s ships have all been destroyed
(c) that he has fallen in love with Nerissa
(d) that Shylock is on the hunt for Antonio

Answer

C

Question. What is Portia’s response to Nerissa when she asks of Bassanio and Gratiano “shall they see us?”
(a) no, we will stay hidden
(b) yes, but we’ll be dressed like men
(c) yes, and we will provide them inspiration
(d) no, but they will hear our voices

Answer

B

Question. In Act III, scene iv, to whom does Portia leave in charge of her house while she is gone?
(a) Bassanio
(b) Nerissa
(c) Launcelot
(d) Lorenzo

Answer

D

Question. What changes about Lorenzo and Jessica’s language once Launcelot exits the stage?
(a) the speak in blank verse
(b) they speak in the form of questions
(c) they raise their voices toward each other
(d) they speak in prose

Answer

A